Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Box Elder County Fair & Rodeo Schedule of Events

Schedule of Events

 

Saturday, August 17
URCHA Year End Finals    8 a.m.

Monday, August 19
Horse Show Speed Events    6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, August 20
Receiving of Exhibits
Fine Arts    1-8 p.m.
Photography    1-8 p.m.
Poultry, Pigeons & Rabbits (Open, 4-H)    1-8 p.m.
Home Arts & Crafts (Tuesday Only)    1-8 p.m.
Crops & Garden  (Open, 4-H, FFA)    1-8 p.m.
Agriculture Mechanics    1-8 p.m.
4-H Indoor Exhibit    1-8 p.m.
Goats    3-4 p.m.
4-H/FFA Beef Weigh-in    5-7 p.m.
4-H/FFA Beef Heifer Weigh-in    5-7 p.m.
First 4-H/FFA Sheep Weigh-in    5-7 p.m.
Team Branding & Kids’ Calf Scramble    6 p.m.
Baled Hay Contest    6-8 p.m.
Floriculture (Prefer Entries Wednesday)    6-8 p.m.

Wednesday, August 21
Receiving of Exhibits
Crops & Garden (Open, 4-H, FFA)     7-8:30 a.m.
Floriculture    8-9:30 a.m.
Commercial Building Set-up    8 a.m.-Noon
Baled Hay Contest    9:30-11:30 a.m.
Weigh-in 4-H & FFA Market Livestock
4-H/FFA Hogs    6-9 a.m.
Second 4-H/FFA Sheep Weigh-in    9-10 a.m.
Bucket Calves    3:30-4 p.m.
4-H/FFA Dairy Heifer Project    4-5 p.m.
Judging of Exhibits & Events
4-H Rabbit Show    8 a.m.
Open Class Rabbit, Open & 4-H Poultry, Pigeon    9 a.m.
Crops & Garden    9 a.m.
Home Arts & Crafts, Floriculture    9 a.m.
Art & Photography    10 a.m.
4-H Department    9 a.m.
Farm Mechanics    10 a.m.
Fair Parade    5 p.m.
Concessions Open    6 p.m.
Commercial Exhibits & Crops Open    6-10:30 p.m.
Events Center Open    6-10:30 p.m.
Crops and Garden Exhibits Open    6-10:30 p.m.
Saddle Strings (Bandstand)    6:45 p.m.
Goat Show    7 p.m.
4-H/FFA Beef Heifer Show    7 p.m.
Pre-Show Performance – 4-H/Mini Bulls    6:45 p.m.
BULLS, BRONCS & BARRELS    8 p.m.
County Red (Bandstand)    8:15 p.m.

Thursday, August 22
4-H/FFA Swine Market Show    8 a.m.
4-H/FFA Swine Fitting and Showing Contest after market show
4-H/FFA Sheep Market Show    8:30 a.m.
Events Center Open    10 a.m.-10:30 p.m.
Crops and Garden Exhibits Open    10 a.m.-10:30 p.m.
Commercial Exhibits Open    11 a.m.-11 p.m.
(Inside Booths close at 10 p.m.)
4-H/FFA Beef Market Show    1 p.m.
Concessions Open    …………. 1 p.m.
Rachelle Koyle (Bandstand)    1 p.m.
4-H/FFA Sheep Fitting Contest (Immediately following the junior market lamb show and a lunch hour)
Breeding Sheep Open (Immediately following the Sheep Fitting)
Red Desert (Bandstand)    2:30 p.m.
Vegetable Judging Contest    3-5 p.m.
Kari and the Boys (Bandstand)    4:15 p.m.
Bucket Calf Show    5 p.m.
Westernaires (Bandstand)    6 p.m.
4-H/FFA Junior Livestock Judging Contest    6:30 p.m.
Pre-Rodeo Performance: Trail Trotters/Mini Bulls    6:45 p.m.
Rodeo    8 p.m.
Sage Junction (Bandstand)    8:30 p.m.

Friday, August 23
Horse Show Judged Events    8 a.m.
4-H/FFA Beef Fitting & Showmanship    9 a.m.
4-H/FFA Sheep Showmanship Contest    10 a.m.
Events Center Open    10 a.m.-10:30 p.m.
Crops and Garden Exhibits Open    10 a.m.-10:30 p.m.
Commercial Exhibits Open    11 a.m.-11 p.m.
4-H/FFA Dairy Heifer Show    1 p.m.
Box Elder County Talent Find (Bandstand)    1 p.m.
Bear River High School Jazz Band (Bandstand)    2 p.m.
Rabbit Dress Up & Quiz Bowl Contest    2 p.m.
Poultry Dress Up & Quiz Bowl Contest to follow
Lori Pulotu (Bandstand)    3:30 p.m.
Mariachi Zavala (Bandstand)    5 p.m.
Sheep Pee Wee Lead Class    5:30 p.m.
4-H Farmers Market    6-8 p.m.
Sheep Pee Wee Lead Class Parade (Bandstand)    6:30 p.m.
Sun Shade and Rain (Bandstand)    7 p.m.
Pre-Rodeo Performance: 4-H    7 p.m.
Parade of Champions    7:45 p.m.
Rodeo    8 p.m.
Mile Marker 6 (Bandstand)    8:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 24
Last Day To Pick Up Premiums
2 Mile Walk    7:15 a.m.
5K Run    7:30 a.m.
Junior Market Livestock Sale (lambs,steers,hogs)    9 a.m.
Events Center Open    10 a.m.-10:30 p.m.
Crops and Garden Exhibits Open    10 a.m.-10:30 p.m.
Commercial Exhibits Open    11 a.m.-11 p.m.
Veterans (Bandstand)    Noon
Box Elder High School Jazz Band (Bandstand)    2 p.m.
Miss Bear River Valley (Bandstand)    3:15 p.m.
Musicality (Bandstand)    3:30 p.m.
Hot Apple Pie (Bandstand)    4:15 p.m.
Cool Mountain Men’s Chorus (Bandstand)    5 p.m.
Coyotee Moon (Bandstand)    6 p.m.
Pre-Rodeo Performance: Trail Trotters/Mini Bulls     6:45 p.m.
Rodeo    8 p.m.
Rough Stock (Bandstand)    8 p.m.
Exhibits must be picked up between    9:30-10:30 p.m.

Premium money may be picked up on Friday, 2 p.m. – 10 p.m., and on Saturday, noon – 10 p.m.  No pets are allowed in the indoor exhibit buildings except for service dogs. The fair board will not be responsible for any items left after 11 p.m. on Saturday.

 

Bandstand Schedule

 

Wednesday, August 21
6:45 p.m.    Saddle Strings
8:15 p.m.    County Red

Thursday, August 22
1:00 p.m.    Rachelle Koyle
2:30 p.m.    Red Desert Ramblers
4:15 p.m.    Kari and the Boys
6:00 p.m.    Westernaires
8:30 p.m.    Sage Junction

Friday, August 23
1:00 p.m.    BEC Talent Find
2:00 p.m.    BRHS Jazz Band
3:30 p.m.    Lori Patoula
5:00 p.m.    Mariachi  Zavala
6:30 p.m.    Peewee Lamb Parade
7:00 p.m.    Sun Shade and     Rain
8:30 p.m.    Mile Marker 6

Saturday, August 24
Noon    Veterans
2:00 p.m.    BEHS Jazz Band
3:15 p.m.    Miss Bear River Valley
3:30 p.m.    Musicality
4:15 p.m.    Hot Apple Pie Fiddlers
5:00 p.m.    Cool Mountain Mens’ Chorus
6:00 p.m.    Coyotee Moon
8:00 p.m.    Rough Stock

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *