Powered by Max Banner Ads 
Election 2012 | the Leader

Election 2012

Sunday, November 4, 2012
By theleader

Ellen Cook

Leader Editor

The General Election will be held Tuesday, Nov. 6, with the race for president a major focus.  Aside from the main Republican and Democratic candidates, Mitt Romney and incumbent Barack Obama, Jill Stein is running on the Green ticket, Gloria La Riva is on the ballot for the Part of Socialism and Liberation (not a state recognized party) and Rocky Andersen is seeking election as the Utah Justice Party candidate.  Gary Johnson represents the Libertarian Party and Virgil Goode is the candidate for the Constitution Party.

For the United States Senate seat, Orrin G. Hatch (Rep, incumbent) is being opposed by Scott Howell (Dem.), Shaun McCausland (Con.), Daniel Geery (Jus.) and Bill Barron (unaffiliated).

House of Representative District 1 race will see incumbent Rob Bishop (Rep.) go up against Donna McAleer (Dem.) and Sherry Phipps (Con.)

At the state level, the governor’s race will pit Gary Herbert (Rep.), against Peter Cooke (Dem.), Kirk Pearson (Con.) and Ken Larsen (Lib.).  For attorney general, Republican John Swallow with battle Dee W. Smith (Dem.) and W. Andrew McCullough (Lib.) at the polls.

Running for state auditor are John Dougall (Rep.), Mark Sage (Dem.) and Richard Proctor (Con.).  Vying for the state treasurer spot are Richard Ellis (Rep.), Christopher Stout (Dem.) and Vincent C. Marcus III (Lib.).

An important race locally is that of Utah State House of Representative District 1, as incumbent Ronda Rudd Menlove (Rep.) will go against DeLoy W. Mecham (Dem.) and Becky Maddox (Con.).

Only one Box Elder County commission seat is open in this year’s election and Stan Summers (Rep.) is running unopposed in that race.

Tami Pyfer will face D. Alan Shakespear in the State School Board District 1 race, while Lynn Capener and Connie Archibald are both unopposed for the Box Elder County School Board District 1 and District 2 seats.

Early voting can be done at the Box Elder County Courthouse, 01 South Main, Brigham City, through Friday, Nov. 2, 8 a.m.- 5 p.m., or at the Bear River Valley Senior Center, 510 West 1000 North, Tremonton, on Wednesday, Oct. 31, from 8 a.m. to noon.  All voters will be required to show proper identification at the polls.

Polling locations (and vote centers) are as follows:

 

BEAR RIVER & BEAR RIVER EAST: Bear River Civic Center, 5871 North 4700 West, Bear River City

CORINNE 1: Corinne City Hall, 2420 North 4000 West, Corinne

DEWEYVILLE: Deweyville Town Hall, 10870 North Hwy 38, Deweyville

ELWOOD: Elwood Town Hall, 5235 West 8800 North, Elwood

FIELDING 1 & 2: Fielding Town Hall, 150 South 100 West, Fielding

GARLAND 1 & 2: Garland City Office, 72 North Main, Garland

HONEYVILLE: Honeyville City Office, 6980 North 2650 West, Honeyville

TREMONTON 1-5/ TREM-SOUTH: Tremonton City Senior Center, 510 West 1000 North, Tremonton

TREMONTON WEST: Thatcher Fire Station, 10100 North. 11600 West, Thatcher

The following precincts will be voting by absentee ballot: Beaver Dam/Collinston, Brigham North, Clear Creek, Corinne 2, Grouse Creek, Garland East, Howell, Park Valley, Plymouth, Portage, Promontory, Riverside, Snowville and Yost.

 

Share

Leave a Reply

Special Issues


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Organ Donation

Car Care Guide 2014

Health and Wellness Guide 2014

2014 Fall Sports Preview


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 
Advertise here, call us at 435-257-5182.
 Powered by Max Banner Ads