Powered by Max Banner Ads 
Swimmers dive in | the Leader

Swimmers dive in

Wednesday, November 2, 2011
By theleader

One win and two losses to begin season

 

Jessica Tanner

Leader Assistant Editor

             The Bear River Bears swim team lost their first meet of the season to Box Elder but were able to bounce back and beat Syracuse at home a week later. The Bears also faced Fremont and lost a close meet.

The team faced Box Elder and lost with a combined team score of 259-69. The girls finished with a score of 49 to the Bees score of 119, while the boys scored 20 to 140.

Coach Jenn Christenson said, “All of [the athletes] did a great job. For the beginning of the season they are where I want them to be.”

This page is sponsored by Sierra Homes.

The top swimmers for the Bears included Meagan Ballard, who finished in first place with a time of 30.87 in the 50 Meter Free and second place in the 100 Meter Back, at 1:21. Ashton Roundy got second place in the 200 Meter Free at 2:37 and the 400 Meter Free, 1:44.

Camille Ballard was second place in the 200 Meter IM, 2:57 and third place in the 100 Meter Breast, 1:30. Sariah Stanley-Gray was third place in the 100 Meter Fly, 1:38.

The Bears placed second at 2:30 in the 200 Meter Medley Relay (Meagan Ballard, Camille Ballard, Ashton Roundy and Missy Roundy) and the 200 Meter Free Relay at 2:11 (Sariah Stanley-Gray, Ashton Roundy, Meagan Ballard and Camille Ballard). They also placed third in the 400 Meter Free Relay at 5:36 (Sariah Stanley-Gray, Tausha Morris, Makenna McCann and Missy Roundy).

The boys finished in third with a time of 4:53 in the 400 Meter Free Relay (Kevin Poulsen, Mitch Stephens, Jacob Stanley-Gray and Anthony Poulsen).

For their next meet the Bears hosted Syracuse and won 159 to 137. The girls scored 83 to 69, while they boys won 76 to 68.

The girls finished the 200 Meter Free Relay in first place with a time of 2:18 (Meagan Ballard, Sariah Stanley-Gray, Missy Roundy and Camille Ballard) and were also first in the 400 Meter Free Relay with a final time of 5:04 (Meagan Ballard, Sariah Stanley-Gray, Ashton Roundy, and Camille Ballard).

The boys finished the 200 Meter Free relay in first place with a time of 2:00 (Jacob Stanley-Gray, Anthony Poulsen, Wood and Kerby) and second place in the 400 Meter Free Relay (Mitch Stephens, Kevin Poulsen, Skyeler Pitcher and Kerby).

The top swimmers for the Bears were Meagan Ballard, who was first in the 200 Meter IM at 2:55. She also finished first in the 400 Meter Free, 5:44, while Camille Ballard finished closely behind for second place, 5:54.

Ashton Roundy was first in the 100 Meter back, 1:23, second in the 100 Meter Fly 129. Tausha Morris finished first in the 200-meter free, 2:54 and Missy Roundy finished closely behind with a time of 2:58 for second place.

Kerby was first in the 50 Meter Free, 26.82 and the 100 Meter Back, 1:08. Wood was first in the 200 Meter IM, 2:46 and the 100 Meter Fly, 1:15. Anthony Poulsen was first in the 100 Meter Breast, 1:25, as was Kevin Poulsen in the 100 Meter Free, 1:10. Jacob Stanley-Gray was second in the 200 Meter Free, 2:43, while Anthony Poulsen finished in third, 2:44.

The Bears also hosted Fremont and lost 192-139. The girls were close to a win with a score of 83 to 85, while the boys were 56 to Fremont’s 107.

The girls were first in the 200 Meter Medley Relay, 2:27 and the 200 Meter Free Relay, 2:12 (Meagan Ballard, Camille Ballard, Ashton Roundy, and Sariah Stanley-Gray). The girls also finished in first in the 400 Meter Free Relay 5:40 (Tausha Morris, Makenna McCann, Jordan Comstock and Missy Roundy).

The boys were first in the 200 Meter Free Relay, 1:57 (Wood, Jacob Stanley-Gray, Anthony Poulsen and Kerby). The boys also finished the 200 Meter Medley Relay in second, 2:12 (Kerby, Anthony Poulsen, Wood and Stephens).

Meagan Ballard was first in the 200 Meter Free 2:39 and the 100 Meter Fly, 1:31. Missy Roundy finished second in the 50 Meter Free, 36.60. In the 200 Meter IM Ashton Roundy finished first, 2:58, and Camille Ballard was second, 3:01. Camille Ballard was first, 6:09, in the 400 Meter Free, while Jordan Comstock was second, 6:46. Laura Bradfield was second in the 100 Meter Back, 1:45.88

Kerby finished first in the 200 Meter free, 2:18. Wood was second in the 100 Meter Fly, 1:16 and the 100 Meter back, 1:21. Anthony Poulsen was second in the 100 Meter Breast, 1:26.

“We are still figuring out who will do well in each event,” Christenson said, “A lot of people took first place and they are doing well, I do not base them on a win or lose. The important part is if they decrease their time and improve individually.”

The Bears will travel to Tooele on Thursday, Nov. 3, and will also attend the Logan Invite on Saturday.

 

Share

Leave a Reply

Special Issues


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Organ Donation

Sportsman’s Spotlight

Car Care Guide 2014

Health and Wellness Guide 2014

2014 Fall Sports Preview


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 
Advertise here, call us at 435-257-5182.
 Powered by Max Banner Ads